MCAC Executive Committee, Sport Chairpersons & Sport Committees

2019-20 MCAC Division Officers, Sport Standing Committees and Sport Chairpersons: 

 

Women’s Division                                                                                          Term Expires

President

Todd Thorstad

Ridgewater

June 30, 2021

Vice President

Leslie Reed

Itasca

June 30, 2021

 

Men’s Division

President

Justin Lamppa

Itasca

June 30, 2020

Vice President

Steve King

M State-Fergus Falls

June 30, 2020

 

Joint

MCAC Executive Director 

Peter Watkins

Northland CTC  

-          

 

MCAC Executive Committee                                                                                    Term Expires

President

Mike Curfman

Dean

Northland CTC 

June 30, 2020

At-Large

 

Chelsea Anderson

Dean

Riverland Community College

June 30, 2020

At-Large

Mike Raich

Provost

Hibbing Community College

June 30, 2021

At-Large

Mary Sam

Dean of Students, Equity & Inclusion

Central Lakes College

June 30, 2020

At-Large

Mike Lester

Rochester CTC

June 30, 2021

Men’s Division

Vice President

Steve King

Athletic Coordinator

M State-Fergus Falls 

    June 30, 2020

Men’s Division

President

Justin Lamppa

Athletic Coordinator

Itasca Community College  

June 30, 2020

Women’s Division

Vice President

Leslie Reed

Athletic Coordinator

Itasca Community College

June 30, 2021

Women’s Division

President

Todd Thorstad

Athletic Coordinator

Ridgewater

College

June 30, 2021

NJCAA / Region XIII

BOR Rep

Steve Crittenden

Dean of Student Services

Anoka-Ramsey Community Collge

June 30, 2020

Minnesota State Colleges & Universities System Office  Paul Shepard  Minnesota State Colleges  -- 
 
 

MCAC Sport Standing Committees Administrators and Sport Chairpersons (pending GA Approval, Sept. '19): 

FOOTBALL:  Steve King (adminstrator) M State-Fergus Falls; Greg Medeck (sport chair), Central Lakes; Tom Inforzato, (secretary), Mesabi Range; Eric Issendorf (at-large West), NDSCS; Weldon Braxton (at-large East), Itasca CC.
 
VOLLEYBALL: Mike Lester (administrator) RCTC, Abby Crowser (sport chair), M State-Fergus Falls; Heidi Smith, (secretary), SCTCC;  Jane Peterson (at-large North), Central Lakes; Amber Zitzow (at-large South), RCTC.
 
M/W SOCCER: Peter Watkins (administrator) MCAC), Brian Weiss (sport chair), RCTC; Frank Spaeth (secretary), Riverland; Brady Eichhorn-Hicks (at-Large) Anoka-Ramsey.
 
CLAY TARGET: Justin Lamppa  (administrator) Itasca; Matt Schneider (sport chair), Southwest Tech; Wade Klingsporn (at-large), Vemilion; Jason Kelvie, (at-large) USA Clay Target
 
WRESTLING: Steve Crittenden (administrator) Anoka-Ramsey;  Randy Rager, (sport chair) RCTC; Scott DCamp, (at-large) Northland. 
 
MEN'S BASKETBALL: Mary Sam (administrator) Central Lakes; Jim Russell (sport chair) Central Lakes; Ron Larson (secretary) ARCC; Bill Engel (at-large, North), Rainy River; Brian LaPlante (at-large, South) RCTC. 
 
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL: Leslie Reed (administrator) Itasca; Shannon Nelson (sport chair), Northland; Rosalie Hayenga (secretary) MnWest; Chad Dull (at-large South) Western Tech; Adam Johnson (at-large, North) Lake Superior. 
 
SOFTBALL:  Todd Thorstad, (administrator) Ridgewater; Dave Alto (sport chair) Anoka-Ramsey; Datriana Jensen (secretary) Ridgewater; Kyle Erickson (at-large North) Itasca; Greg Thorstad, (at-large), SCTCC South; 
 
BASEBALL: Justin Lamppa, (administrator) Itasca; Jason Fischer (sport chair) SCTCC; TD Hostikka (secretary) MnWest; Chris Vito (at-large North) Mesabi Range; Cody Hughes (at-large South) M State-Fergus Falls. 
 
GOLF : Chelsea Anderson, (administrator) Riverland; Jason Retzlaff (sport chair) M State-Fergus Falls; Brad Scott (at-large) Mesabi Range. 
 
For NJCAA Region XIII Handbooks and Committee Appointments, please go to: https://www.mcacsports.org/information/njcaa_region_13_information